American councils is happy to announce that FLEX program competition results for Georgia has been announced. Notification process for Finalists/Alternates is now finished!
American Councils representatives informed 45 successful finalists and 7 alternate candidates about their success and students will be confirming their participation within these couple of days. We congratulate these candidates on their achievement and wish them best of luck.
Those participants of the competition who did not receive a call today will be receiving the email confirmations about rejected status, soon. We are sorry that you did not make it to the finish line, but please remember that it is already a huge success that you participated in a highly competitive selection and be proud of your development. We look forward to seeing you in next years selection!
American Councils Participates in Peace Corps Resource Fair in Bazaleti
American Councils representatives attended the Peace Corps 2014 Annual Resource Fair, held on February 25 in the Bazaleti Tourist Center. Numerous local and international organizations were invited to share information and resources, discuss programs and activities, and to network with associates, colleagues and Peace Corps Volunteers and their Georgian counterparts who share similar interests and development goals. This Resource Fair was an opportunity to explore further collaborative relationship with other organizations and with Peace Corps Volunteers and their Georgian counterparts.
American Councils was  represented by Kristi Milorava, FLEX program Coordinator and Dodo Gotsiridze, Administrative Assistant.They promoted tests and programs that are administered by American Councils. Visitors expressed gratitude for the attention they received while meeting them and appreciated the opportunity to learn about the activities and programs that American Councils for International Education successfully implements in Georgia.
FLEX Program News
Every month the Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs of the US State Department recognizes exchange program participants for their achievements and accomplishments. For the month of January, Tsiala Khomasuridze, a FLEX program participant from Georgia, became the deserving recipient of the title FLEX STUDENT OF THE MONTH. Tsiala is committed to sharing Georgian culture and traditions with her host community, online casino school, family and friends. She is also involved in many clubs, and plays an important role in serving as a cultural ambassador for her country. We are proud that Tsiala comes from Georgia and represents our country by making Georgian food, showing Georgian dances, teaching about the history of Georgia and by taking part in many community activities.
The PFP Program application for Fall 2014 now open, the deadline is April 3rd, 2014 PFP
To apply for a spot on the fall program (tentative program dates are beginning of October through mid of November), you need to complete an online application. for further information please visit: here