Research Opportunities in the United States for Scholars in the Humanities and Social Sciences. A Program of the National Council for Eurasian and East European Research (NCEEER). In conjunction with the American Councils for International Education: ACTR/ACCELS. Supported by a Grant from Carnegie Corporation of New York.
For more information, please click here.
Professional Fellows Program Application Is Now Open
Professional Fellows Program (PFP) is a five-week internship program in the U.S. legislative bodies for those who have experience in the public sector. The program is fully financed by the U.S. Department of State. Interested candidates should fill out an online application.
For more information, please click here.
FLEX Round 3 selection in Georgia is Complete!
Since all steps of FLEX Round 3 are completed, the documents of all semi-finalists are sent to Washington DC, where an independent commission of experienced and qualified experts will carefully examine each candidate’s documents (Round 2 and 3 essays, interview and the application).   At approximately the end of April we will receive the results of the competition and you will be informed of your status: finalist, alternate, or non-pass.
American Councils is happy to announce, that based on U.S.-Georgia Strategic Partnership Commission Working Group the U.S. will increase the number of Georgian students in the Future Leader Exchange Program (FLEX) by 33 percent!
We wish everyone good luck and great new year!