PFP Spring 2020 is Open for Applications!
Home / Front / PFP Spring 2020 is Open for Applications!
The Professional Fellows Program affords promising young professionals the opportunity to gain practical experience in, and exposure to, United States government. The fellows will be part of a larger cohort of the Professional Fellows Program, joining fellows from Belarus, Russia, and Turkey. The knowledge and interest of these young Eurasian professionals in American political processes will be expanded through short-term fellowships in state legislatures and city halls across the United States, as well as on Capitol Hill and in non-profit organizations that address policy issues.
042617_3512_21PFP Program Goals are: to strengthen understanding of U.S. legislative process; to enhance appreciation of the role of civil society plays in shaping public policy and holding the government accountable; to create partnerships between U.S. and foreign institutions; to establish a common language for developing practical solutions for shared problems and concerns.
Important Facts: Georgian fellows of the 2020 spring program will be selected through a competitive application process. All interested candidates should apply online at
Semifinalists will be selected based on their applications and then interviews will be conducted at the American Councils office in Tbilisi. The final decision upon finalists will be made by the independent committee members at American Councils D.C. office.
Upon arrival in the United States, fellows will participate in a three-day intensive introduction to the U.S. political process in Washington D.C. Fellows will then begin their five-week long fellowships across the United States in state legislatures and city halls, immersing themselves in the daily operations of state governance, government oversight, and citizen participation. At the end of the program, Fellows will be given a unique opportunity to meet PFP fellows from Bahrain, Bhutan, Brazil, Colombia, India, Indonesia, Kuwait, Malaysia, Nepal, Oman, Pakistan, Philippines, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, South Africa, Singapore, Taiwan and learn about their legislative systems during two-day wrap-up conference organized in Washington, D.C.
Anyone who meets below listed eligibility requirements can participate in the program:
• Be 25 to 35 years of age Georgian citizen at the time of application
• Be a college graduate (an equivalent of a Bachelor’s degree or higher)
• Be proficient in English. If you are selected as a semi-finalist, we will give you an
institutional TOEFL exam, unless you have a valid TOEFL score over 500 (PBT), CBT scores over 173, IBT scores over 60 or its equivalent (for example, a university-level study in an English-speaking program or IELTS band 6 or higher).
• Have relevant experience in and commitment to a career in the public sector and/or nonprofit sector (e.g., legislative, executive, and NGOs that address policy issues);
• Have demonstrated leadership and collaborative skills. (Please, elaborate on your leadership and collaborative activities in essays at the end of this application, and submit/upload any certificates/materials that can prove your leadership skills).
Deadline for spring 2019 Program applications: November 1, 2019, 4:00 PM U.S. Eastern Time. The program dates for fall 2019 is April 20 – May 29, 2020. Please note that for the 2020 Spring cycle, priority will be given to the regional candidates.