The age/grade eligibility requirements for students with DISABILITIES are the following:
• Students must be born between February 15, 2003 and July 15, 2006
• They must be studying in 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th grades*
*Students who change their grade level to an ineligible grade before their departure to the United States will be disqualified.
The competition consists of three rounds:
Round 1 A short test of English
Students meeting the age and grade criteria take a 15 minute, 16-question, multiple-choice English language test held in testing centers throughout the country. The results of Round 1 are announced on a posted list or by internet the same or next day and selected students are invited to participate in Round 2.
Round 2 Essays in English
Students selected to participate in Round 2 write three in-class essays (in English) in response to specific questions. Selected students will be invited to participate in Round 3.
Round 3 A standardized test of English, essays, an application and an interview
Students selected to participate in Round 3 take a standardized multiple-choice English test, write two in-class essays (in English) in response to specific questions, participate in a group activity, and take part in a one-on-one interview.  In addition, students must complete and submit to the American Councils Tbilisi office (within 2 weeks) an application form.  The results of Round 3 are announced by telephone approximately 6 months later. All Round 3 participants will be notified of outcomes, whether they are positive or negative.
Any participant who tries to take tests in more than one Test Center will be disqualified!
No preliminary registration is required! Please, check the web site regularly, as the dates and testing locations will be updated.