Critical Thinking Through Teaching English
Home / Critical Thinking Through Teaching English
American Councils for International Education will deliver a four-day regional secondary school conference training event in Georgia in summer 2020. The conference will bring together 30 regional teacher trainers from Armenia, Azerbaijan, and Georgia (ten from each country) to promote their active thought leadership and strengthen curricula for teaching, critical thinking, creative problem solving, collaboration, and more effective cross-cultural communication throughout the teaching practice. Participating teachers will use the knowledge gained during the conference to establish learning communities with peers in their home countries.
Inclusive Programming:
American Councils actively encourages minorities, women, and individuals with disabilities to apply for the program. Any qualified finalist who needs support on-program due to a disability will be provided with reasonable accommodations as defined by the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) to ensure his or her ability to actively participate in the Program.
Program Goals:
** Strengthen understanding of youth in critical thinking skills, cross-cultural competencies essential for life, and work in the 21st century
** Build a cohort of regional teacher trainers to share their knowledge and skills with other educators in Armenia, Azerbaijan, and Georgia
** Promote educators` active thought leadership and strengthen curricula teaching, critical thinking, creative problem solving, collaboration, and more effective cross-cultural communication throughout the teaching process
** Aim to encourage participating teachers in establishing learning communities with peers, taking learning beyond the confines of an individual classroom or school.
Eligibility Requirements:
** Be a citizen of Armenia or Georgia, and currently reside in your country of citizenship. Applicants living outside of their country of citizenship will not be considered eligible to apply (participants from Azerbaijan apply through their local application);
** Have a university degree (equivalent of a bachelor`s degree or higher);
** Be proficient in English. (English proficiency certificate or diploma, or other documents proving English language proficiency would be applicable);
** Have minimum of three-year experience in teaching English at universities or schools, and commitment to a career in education;
** Have demonstrated leadership skills and collaboration potential, team spirit, effective communication skills and professionalism throughout program activities (please elaborate on your leadership and collaborative activities in essays in the end of this application, and submit/upload any certificates/materials that can prove your leadership, collaborative skills);
** Be able to participate in the workshop in Georgia in June-July 2020 (dates TBD), and
** Provide name and email for one reference via this online application.
Program Dates:
The duration of the program is scheduled for June 2020 to September 2022.
** 2020 Summer Workshop in Georgia.
** Online platform where the teachers will collaborate for a period of 2 years – professional growth and exchange.
** Follow-on projects in dispersing knowledge and methodology in teachers` respective home countries.
If you have any questions, please contact American Councils for International Education: